All calculators

Comparison · Pricing & Margin

Consignment vs. Wholesale Economics

Compare producer contribution and cash exposure under wholesale purchase versus a hypothetical consignment arrangement with unsold stock returned.

By PriceAndProfit Editorial Updated

Wholesale and consignment arrangements can expose a producer to different sell-through and cash-timing risks even when the products reach the same store. In this hypothetical comparison, the wholesale buyer purchases the full shipment, while the consignment retailer remits money only for units sold and returns unsold units. Actual ownership, payment, and return terms must come from the agreement; this article models specified economics rather than defining legal rights.

Worked decision model

Consignment contribution = sold units × producer receipt per sale − cost of sold units − outbound freight − return costs; cash also includes cost of unsold inventory purchased

Suppose a producer sends 100 units costing $20 each and pays $200 outbound freight. A wholesale buyer pays $30 per unit for the entire shipment. Producer revenue is $3,000, product cost is $2,000, and contribution after freight is $800. If all amounts are paid within the comparison horizon, net cash from the shipment is also $800. This case assumes no later wholesale returns, credits, or other changed costs.

Under the consignment scenario, the store sells units for $50 and retains a hypothetical 30% commission on that customer price. The producer receives $35 per unit sold. If only 70 units sell, producer receipts are $2,450. The cost of those sold units is $1,400. Returning the 30 unsold units costs $3 each, or $90. Contribution after the full outbound freight and return cost is $760, and the producer still holds 30 units with a modeled $600 inventory cost.

Hypothetical example; all percentage bases are stated
Producer scenarioUnits soldReceiptsContributionNet cash after all stated paymentsUnsold inventory cost
Wholesale full shipment 100 $3,000 $800 $800 $0
Consignment partial sell-through 70 $2,450 $760 $160 $600
Consignment threshold rounded up 73 $2,555 $814 $274 $540
Consignment full sell-through 100 $3,500 $1,300 $1,300 $0

The consignment cash picture differs from its contribution. The producer originally paid $2,000 for all goods and $200 freight, then receives $2,450 and pays $90 return logistics. Net cash is $160, while contribution is $760; the $600 difference remains in returned inventory. That stock may have future value, but the initial purchase payment has already occurred. Treating the returned goods as both fully expensed and fully available inventory would distort the comparison.

If all 100 consigned units sell, receipts are $3,500 and contribution after product cost and freight is $1,300. With n units sold and $3 return cost for each unsold unit, contribution is $18n − $500. Matching the $800 wholesale contribution requires approximately 72.2222 sold units, or at least 73 whole units. At 73, contribution is $814. This threshold assumes returned inventory retains its modeled cost and no additional damage or remarketing costs arise.

Review the remittance schedule, discount authority, stock reconciliation, and responsibility for missing or damaged goods. A store's reported sales and the producer's actual receipts may fall in different periods. Compare the same end date and include stock remaining at that date separately from realized contribution. The higher potential contribution at full sell-through does not establish that consignment is preferable; it comes with an explicit demand and inventory-exposure assumption that the wholesale case transfers differently.

Wholesale scenario

  • Producer receipt basis: The agreed price for the complete purchased shipment under the modeled no-return terms.
  • Exposure to inspect: Buyer payment timing, credits, freight, and any contractually retained return risk.

Consignment scenario

  • Producer receipt basis: The share remitted for actual retail sell-through, with unsold goods remaining in the producer scenario.
  • Exposure to inspect: Sell-through, remittance delay, stock reconciliation, return logistics, and residual inventory.
Bottom line

Compare contribution, dated receipts, and residual stock together; the full-sell-through result is only one possible consignment outcome.

Apply and verify the decision

  1. Translate the actual agreement

    Record who funds stock, which sales trigger remittance, permitted discounts, and the costs of returns or missing goods.

  2. Track units and cash separately

    Reconcile delivered, sold, returned, and remaining units before matching sales reports with payments received.

  3. Compare a common horizon

    Show contribution, cash movement, and closing stock under several sell-through scenarios, without assuming returned inventory turns immediately into cash.

Method reference: OpenStax: Relevant Information for Decision-Making. Accessed October 22, 2026. The reference supports the accounting concept; all scenario prices, rates, probabilities, and worked calculations are independently constructed hypothetical examples.

Related calculators & guides